(888) 555-5555

Survey

pole
Home » Survey

Survey

Executive Summary & Demographic Reality

When evaluated against the full eligible voting electorate of 951 male members, the survey results demonstrate that no majority mandate exists for a capital expenditure exceeding £100,000.

  • Turnout: Only 321 out of 951 eligible men took part in the survey (33.8% turnout).
  • Non-Participation: 630 members (66.2%) did not participate, despite the incentive of a £50 draw (approx. 10 pints).
  • The “Majority” Claim: The claim that 64% of members support refurbishment represents only 64.2% of the self-selected 33.8% who responded. Across the eligible voting membership, only 21.7% actively voted in favour.

Key Metric Comparison: Sample vs. Total Electorate ($N = 951$)

Metric / QuestionRaw Count% of Survey Respondents (n=321n = 321n=321)% of Total Eligible Electorate (N=951N = 951N=951)
Total Survey Participation (Voted)321100.0%33.8%
Non-Respondents (Did Not Vote / Unengaged)630—66.2%
Support Refurbishment (Strongly Support + Support)20664.2%21.7%
— Strongly Support7824.3%8.2%
— Support12839.9%13.5%
— Neutral6419.9%6.7%
— Oppose226.9%2.3%
— Strongly Oppose278.4%2.8%
— Blank / Other20.6%0.2%

Slide-by-Slide Recalculation ($N = 951$)

1. Facility Usage (Slide 5)

The original presentation notes that frequent weekly users dominated the survey. Across the entire membership, only a quarter of eligible members regularly access the facility:

Usage FrequencyCount PDF% of Survey (n=321n = 321n=321) PDF% of Eligible Electorate (N=951N = 951N=951)
Daily51.6%0.5%
Several Times Per Week15849.2%16.6%
Weekly8125.2%8.5%
Monthly175.3%1.8%
Rarely3210.0%3.4%
Never288.7%2.9%
Did Not Respond630—66.2%

Combined regular weekly/daily users account for just 25.7% (244 members) of the 951 eligible men.

2. Locker Access & Allocation (Slide 6)

  • Currently has a locker: Claimed as 73% $\rightarrow$ represents 24.6% of all eligible men (approx. 234 members).
  • On waiting list: Claimed as 2% $\rightarrow$ represents 0.7% of all eligible men (approx. 6 members).
  • Prefers full-length locker: Claimed as 87% $\rightarrow$ represents 29.4% of all eligible men (approx. 279 members).

3. Dissatisfaction (“Poor to Fair” Ratings) (Slide 7)

While the slide highlights that 70% of respondents rated aspects as “Poor to Fair”, these complaints come from under a quarter of the eligible club electorate:

Facility AspectPoor / Fair Count PDFStated % of Survey PDFTrue % of Eligible Electorate (N=951N = 951N=951)
Overall Appearance22670.4%23.8%
Ventilation22369.5%23.5%
Flooring22269.2%23.3%
Seating21767.6%22.8%
Grooming Area21667.3%22.7%
Lockers20162.6%21.1%
Locker Security20062.3%21.0%
Lighting17855.5%18.7%
Changing Space15648.6%16.4%
Cleanliness13241.1%13.9%

4. Refurbishment Priorities & Features (Slides 8 & 9)

  • Refurbishment Priorities (Slide 8):
    • New Lockers: 154 mentions = 16.2% of total membership
    • Enhanced Décor & Finishes: 151 mentions = 15.9% of total membership
    • Better Lighting: 70 mentions = 7.4% of total membership
    • Improved Ventilation: 61 mentions = 6.4% of total membership
    • Additional Seating: 49 mentions = 5.2% of total membership
  • Top Requested Features (Slide 9):
    • Larger Lockers: 175 mentions = 18.4% of total membership
    • Digital/Combo Locks: 156 mentions = 16.4% of total membership
    • Better Drying & Ventilation: 132 mentions = 13.9% of total membership
    • Shoe Cleaning Area: 132 mentions = 13.9% of total membership
    • Additional Bench Seating: 115 mentions = 12.1% of total membership

5. Importance to Overall Club Satisfaction (Slide 14)

  • High Importance (Very / Extremely): 113 members (35.2% of survey) $\rightarrow$ 11.9% of total electorate
  • Moderate Importance: 118 members (36.8% of survey) $\rightarrow$ 12.4% of total electorate
  • Low Importance (Not / Slightly): 87 members (27.1% of survey) $\rightarrow$ 9.1% of total electorate
  • Unexpressed / Did Not Vote: 630 members $\rightarrow$ 66.2% of total electorate

Governance Takeaway

Presenting these figures as a “64% majority in favour” creates survivorship bias:

  1. Low Mandate: Spending >£100,000 is supported by only 206 men out of 951 (21.7%).
  2. Apathy Factor: Two-thirds (66.2%) of eligible men showed zero interest in completing the questionnaire.
  3. Core Locker Base: Only 24.6% of the eligible men actually hold a locker, aligning closely with the 21.7% actively pushing for the expenditure.

Would you like this formatted into a committee-ready counter-proposal document or an Excel model showing these comparative charts?

back to previous page